Tel: (416) 766-4720

       Toll-free: 1-800-268-1785 

 

 

Russian Visa

 

We are here to help you!



 

Our Services Include: 

 

• Assistance with documents preparation
 Review of the received documents 

• Documents submission to the consulate
• Picking up the passport from the consulate by our representative
• Keeping you up-to-date on the status of your file


 

Things That You Need to Know:

  1. There is no longer a hard copy application form that you can download and fill it out with a pen. The application process for the Russian visa is now done on-line only

  2. Please note Russian Consulates no longer accept applications for the Russian visa
     
  3. Before you start the process, please make sure that you have all relevant info and the actual documents to address those questions:

    ♦ name of a Russian hosting company

    ♦ registration & license number of the company hosting you at the destination

    ♦ Confirmation letter with the relevant confirmation number 

    ♦ a list of countries visited over the last 10 years
     

 

Things To Remember when Applying for a Russian Tourist Visa: 


A Russian visa is a sticker that is placed inside the actual passport 
  An applicant submits the original singed (Canadian) passport, plus one copy of the information page

  The passport must be valid for at least six (6) months beyond stay, and with at least two   blank passport pages available for the Russian visa stamps. 

  Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for a Russia visa

• Please make sure that your passport is signed

• A tourist visa can not be longer than 30 days. Dates of a tourist visa (validity) usually match the dates specified on your visa support document (LOI)   


• The application must be printed on two pages (Toronto) 


• Information on on-line application, including name, dates, passport, cities visited, must exactly match the information on a confirmation letter 

• Please make you save your application ID and a password to be able to return to the file later & make any changes or corrections to online application. Handwritten corrections are not permitted 

 
• We make a final review of your application before the file is submitted for visa issuance


A List of Documents required to apply for a tourist Visa

 

• the actual passport (valid for at least 6 months after the intended return date) & one copy of info page

• the original application form filled out, signed and dated

• one (1) recent color passport photo, per person, 35 mm X 45 mm (1 3/8" X 1 3/4") 

• A photo must show a full front view of the face and must be taken against white plain background. Amateur photos are not accepted 

• return pre-paid envelope (it is important that you use a reliable courier service, with a tracking number)

 payment by cheque (payable to Intours Corp). The visa fee varies with processing time

                   Please note the Visa Center charges a minimum of $ 25 per mistake

Processing time: a standard processing time is 2 weeks (i.e. 14 calendar or 10 business days). This time does not include time for documents preparation & shipping both ways. A Faster service is available (within 5 days)  

IMPORTANT: When in Russia you are required to be registered with local authorities within 3 days upon arrival. Once you are staying at a hotel, registration will be processed automatically by the hotel you stay in. You might be charged a small registration fee upon arrival 

 

 

To start your application process, please click here